Schools Orienteering

OANSW aims to provide opportunities for schools and students to participate in appropriately structured Orienteering programs.

In NSW, this ranges from activities within individual schools to Regional Schools Championships and the NSW Schools Championships.  The latter is generally held in conjunction with a NSW State League event, giving school competitors exposure to a major Orienteering event. In 2011, this event will be held in the southern highlands on 28th August.

The pinnacle of Schools Orienteering is the Australian Schools Orienteering Championships which is held annually in conjunction with the week-long Australian Orienteering Championships carnival in September-October of each year.  The 2011 Australian Schools Championships will be held near Wagga Wagga on 4th and 5th October.

Details on Regional Schools events can be found under the Schools events menu on this page.

 Schools Orienteering News

2010 NSW Schools Team

Monday, 14 June 2010

The 2010 NSW Schools Team (known as the Carbines) has been announced following the final selection race at QBIII.  The team was selected after a series of 8 races over the past few months.  The team is:

Senior Boys - Kasimir Gregory, Robert Bennett, Huon Wilson, Matthew Hill, Tom Carter (reserve), Angus Roberts (reserve).

Senior Girls - Michele Dawson, Bridget Bennett, Alinta Merrotsy, Sally-Anne Henderson, Felicity Barker-Smith (reserve).

Junior Boys - Aidan Dawson, Scott Charlton, Daniel Hill, Toby Wilson, Lawrence Jones (reserve).

Junior Girls - Nicola Blatchford, Rhiana Roberts.

Congratulations to the team.  Thank you to:
- the selectors Hilary Wood, Robyn Pallas and Geoff Todkill who had a tough job this year as there were many talented young orienteers to select from;
- managers Karen and Russell Blatchford and coach Nick Dent for training the broader squad during the year; and
- the Carbine Club for sponsoring the team.

The team will compete at the Australian Schools Championships in South Australia in October.

More School News
St Ives Showground hosts the inaugural Sydney North Schools Championships Saturday, 6 August 2011 North Sydney Boys School, Mosman High and Normanhurst Boys High School raced at St Ives Showground at the inaugural Sydney North Schools Orienteering Championships
Bigger than Ben-Hur Thursday, 23 June 2011 Sandra Stewart organised the South West Regional Schools Championships which saw nearly 400 students competing
Introducing Orienteering to a New Generation Saturday, 21 May 2011 Report on the Sydney West Regional Schools Orienteering Championships 18/19th May
Space Race Action Wednesday, 13 April 2011 Space Race Action
Sydney Junior Events Thursday, 24 March 2011 Sydney Junior Events
Space Racers get set for take off Monday, 10 January 2011 Space Racers get set for take off
Sydney Junior League finishes on a high Monday, 20 September 2010 Sydney Junior League finishes on a high
.....3,2,1, BLAST OFF! Space Racing is coming to Homebush Tuesday, 14 September 2010 .....3,2,1, BLAST OFF! Space Racing is coming to Homebush
NSW Schools Championships and State League 11 Sunday, 22 August 2010 Event Information and Start Lists now available for the NSW Schools Championships and SL 11.
2010 NSW Schools Team Monday, 14 June 2010 The 2010 NSW Schools Representative Team has been selected.