Schools Orienteering

OANSW aims to provide opportunities for schools and students to participate in appropriately structured Orienteering programs.

In NSW, this ranges from activities within individual schools to Regional Schools Championships and the NSW Schools Championships.  The latter is generally held in conjunction with a NSW State League event, giving school competitors exposure to a major Orienteering event. In 2011, this event will be held in the southern highlands on 28th August.

The pinnacle of Schools Orienteering is the Australian Schools Orienteering Championships which is held annually in conjunction with the week-long Australian Orienteering Championships carnival in September-October of each year.  The 2011 Australian Schools Championships will be held near Wagga Wagga on 4th and 5th October.

Details on Regional Schools events can be found under the Schools events menu on this page.

 Schools Orienteering News

Sydney Junior League finishes on a high

Monday, 20 September 2010

The 2010 Sydney Junior Orienteering League concluded with a great day out at Lane Cove.  Competition was tight with a number of classes only decided by a few points.  In fact, the spoils were shared in two classes with joint winners in the medium navigation boys and hard navigation girls divisions! 

Some of the promising Big Foot juniors secured a win in the team division (Kerrin and Callum Davis along with Sam Wilkinson) whilst Garingal took out the champion club trophy.  Individual champions were:

Very easy navigation boys - Louis Mansfield, Uringa Orienteers Club 

Very easy navigation girls - Joanna Hill, Garingal Orienteers

Easy navigation boys - Duncan Currie, Garingal Orienteers

Medium navigation boys - Adam Halmy, Bennelong Orienteers jointly with Toby Wilson of Garingal Orienteers

Medium navigation girls - Rebecca George, Big Foot Orienteers

Hard navigation boys - Huon Wilson, Garingal Orienteers

Hard navigation girls - Karla Burnett, Garingal Orienteers and Michele Dawson, Garingal Orienteers

Full results for the Series are available here.

Particular thanks the aussieogear who sponsored the Series.  Aussieogear supplies high quality orienteering clothing and equipment and we are very appreciative of their support.

The Series will run again in 2011 on Sunday mornings in school terms 2 and 3.

More School News
St Ives Showground hosts the inaugural Sydney North Schools Championships Saturday, 6 August 2011 North Sydney Boys School, Mosman High and Normanhurst Boys High School raced at St Ives Showground at the inaugural Sydney North Schools Orienteering Championships
Bigger than Ben-Hur Thursday, 23 June 2011 Sandra Stewart organised the South West Regional Schools Championships which saw nearly 400 students competing
Introducing Orienteering to a New Generation Saturday, 21 May 2011 Report on the Sydney West Regional Schools Orienteering Championships 18/19th May
Space Race Action Wednesday, 13 April 2011 Space Race Action
Sydney Junior Events Thursday, 24 March 2011 Sydney Junior Events
Space Racers get set for take off Monday, 10 January 2011 Space Racers get set for take off
Sydney Junior League finishes on a high Monday, 20 September 2010 Sydney Junior League finishes on a high
.....3,2,1, BLAST OFF! Space Racing is coming to Homebush Tuesday, 14 September 2010 .....3,2,1, BLAST OFF! Space Racing is coming to Homebush
NSW Schools Championships and State League 11 Sunday, 22 August 2010 Event Information and Start Lists now available for the NSW Schools Championships and SL 11.
2010 NSW Schools Team Monday, 14 June 2010 The 2010 NSW Schools Representative Team has been selected.